WY-FI Project

West Yorkshire – Finding Independence | Supporting people with multiple needs

Privacy and Cookies

Updated 13th April 2021

Privacy Notice
Our privacy notice sets out how WY-FI/Humankind uses and protects any personal data that we collect from you.

Humankind is the lead partner of WY-FI and is a company registered in England, Registered Company No. 182 0492 and a Registered Charity No. 515 755, VAT No 334 6763 43, Registered Social Landlord (RSL) 4713.

Humankind’s registered office is: Head Office Humankind, Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn, North Industrial Estate, DH6 5PF

The purpose of our privacy notice
Our privacy notice sets out how Humankind uses and protects any personal data that we collect from you.

Personal data is information about a living, identifiable individual and includes any information that can be attributed to you personally, including your name and contact information. There are more sensitive types of personal data which are known as ‘special categories’ which includes information about your health.

You can find out more about categories of personal data on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Humankind is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, you can find more information on the Humankind website. To make it easier to read, our privacy policy is split into two sections:

How your data is used when you use our website
How your data is used when accessing our services 

Privacy notice review period
This notice was last reviewed November 2020 and will next be reviewed November 2022.

Subject access request statement
In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Humankind are obliged, upon request, to disclose any information we hold about you.

This includes people who have accessed our services or support, staff, volunteers, students, placements apprentices, temporary staff and any other person working on behalf of Humankind.

If you would like to view the records we hold on you please contact us at caldicott.guardian@humankind.org.uk or call us on 01325 731 160.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for when you are logged in, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser if you want to disable your cookies. If you do disable your cookies you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.